All knitting, all spinning, all the time

All knitting, all spinning, all the time

Wednesday, 23 January 2013

Some piccies!

Blogger finally wants to play nice again & let me upload piccies.  Yay!!  So here's my finished blanket.  It comfortably fits on a single bed (maybe a tad short) & as you can see, is the perfect summer knitting project.  Lol!!  Well, it worked fine until it came time to join them (knitted 3-needle bind-off join) and do the I-cord border  All.  The way.  Around.

That's a lot of garter stitch!  And I was bitten by the mitred crosses blanket bug so bad, I've started another one.  This time in pink/blue/green/brown bordered in grey.  Not loving it quite so much the second time around, which doesn't bode so well for the yarn I bought in a fit of MUST MAKE BLANKETS for a third one.  Well, there was a sale, and there was this lonely looking yummy yarn, and my credit card kinda leapt into my hand, and ... I'm hopeless.

Oh! and for Christmas, my lovely friend D gave me a sheep doorstop (works - and looks - soooo much better than the pair of shoes I'd been using!!), and THIS:

Love it!  She knows me so well.  (Mwah! for you D!!)

Thursday, 17 January 2013

Where did my mojo go?

Hmmm ...

New year, big plans, my mojo flies out the window. (If you spot it, could you send it back?) Mind you, this horrible humid heat we've been having hasn't helped. I think my mum had the right idea - she wanted to be like a reverse bear & hibernate all summer. I much prefer snuggling up with my nice warm woolies to contemplating how to install myself permantly with a deck chair & my knitting in the dairy aisle in Woolies.

Blogger still doesn't want to play nice & let me upload piccies yet either. :'(

At least I've tried to keep up with "Fridays are for Spinning." I've spun up some lovely pale blue/grey merino with white silk slubs. I plyed it with some cornflower blue merino I had leftover from something else on one of my bobbins. (I need to spin some more 'cause I didn't have quite enough on the bobbin - lucky I had more roving.) Not sure if I really like it, but there you go. When I've finished that one then I can reward myself with something from the "yummy" pile!

As far as the knitting goes, it's all a big blah. After finishing the blankie (which I was obsessed with) I just can't seem to find anything that grabs me. Believe it or not, not even socks!

Friday, 4 January 2013

New year, new me

A new year has arrived and I would dearly love to courageously tackle new challenges instead of doing my usual curl up on the couch with a yummy skein of yarn, a cup of tea, fingers in ears ... LALALALALA!!!

To that end, I hope to find a little bit of work. Just a day or two a week, nothing too stressful. If I can earn a bit of money whilst being useful somewhere, I think that'll help me feel a bit better about myself & less of a burden on society. I know, I'm on a disability pension for a reason, but still. I completed a business admin course part-time last year (yay!) so I'd like to put that new found knowledge to use.

I've also let some of my craft work slide, so I hereby reinstate "Fridays are for Spinning"!

And I'd like to learn a new skill with a little rigid heddle loom that came into my possession last year. I've acquired most of the missing pieces, so no more excuses!

I'd also like to finish off some of my long standing UFOs. I have at least one in the basket that I started two years ago. I don't have a PHD in knitting for nothing!! (Projects Half Done) Lol!!

Hmmm ... it seems Blogger isn't in the mood to let me upload photos at the moment. (Naughty Blogger!) I'll have to try again later. I've finished a blanket! (Yeah, yeah, I know. Perfect summer project. Rofl!!)